Question
Aggiornato il
9 dic 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Tedesco
Qual è la differenza tra nach e aus ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Tedesco
Both have several meanings. I assume the question is related to talking about locations. For this purpose "nach" means "to" and "aus" means from.
"Ich fahre nach Frankfurt." -> "I'm going to Frankfurt." (by car or by train)
"Ich komme aus Frankfurt." -> "I'm from Frankfurt." or "I come from Frankfurt."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
@alikiani78
Nach —> direction to: ich fahre nach Hamburg.
Aus —> direction out of, from: ich stamme aus Hamburg. Ich komme jetzt gerade aus Hamburg.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@omgold
i drive(car) to germany?
i drive(car) from germany?
please translate.thnx
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco
@alikiani78
"Ich fahre (mit dem Auto) nach Deutschland."
"Ich fahre (mit dem Auto) aus/von Deutschland her."
The latter requires to specify a destination or direction when used with verbs of movement like "fahren", "laufen" or "fliegen". I choose "her" (to here) in this example. With "von" both any kind of destination or direction will work. "aus" sounds unnatural when used with a destination not meaning "here".
Correct:
"Ich fahre aus Deutschland her."
"Ich fahre von Deutschland her."
"Ich fahre von Deutschland nach Frankreich."
"Ich fahre von Deutschland westwärts."
Will be understood, but sounds strange to German ears:
"Ich fahre aus Deutschland nach Frankreich."
"Ich fahre aus Deutschland westwärts."
Wrong:
"Ich fahre aus Deutschland."
"Ich fahre von Deutschland."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)