Question
Aggiornato il
10 dic 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra stammer e stutter ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They’re both pretty similar. I bet you that most native speakers don’t know the difference either.
I think a good way of thinking about it is that a stammer is the reputation of words, where a stutter is the repetition of letters.
“‘I didn’t- I didn’t know you were- you were gonna come- come here!’ he stammered.”
“‘I- I- didn’t know you were g- gonna come here!’ he stuttered.”
Hope that makes sense!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Hiro_Y they basically mean the same thing; it's basically your location that determines which word you'll use.
the british usually use "stammer"; smericans usually use "stutter." stammering is usually used as a slur in speech, but stuttering can mean both the medical condition, and the speech disorder.
to be on the safe side, you can say that 'to stammer' is to prolong, or block syllables or letters entirely, like "sss-sss-sss- stop it right nnn-nnn-nnn- now" while 'stuttering' is to repeat entire syllables like, "i- i- i- i am going to re- re- re- report you to mo- mo- mo- mother." this is a rule of thumb, so you're still free to call it whatever you like. じゃあ、また。
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
たとえば、
Our manager stammered badly when we discussed the difficult matter.
部長は、私たちが困難な問題について話し合っているときに、ひどくどもった。
When our teacher was late for the class, he stammered out an excuse.
先生が授業に遅刻したとき、どもりながら言い訳を言いました。
My child was stuttering when he watched a horror movie.
子供は、ホラー映画を見ていたときにどもりました。
My grandfather's car stuttered to a halt.
おじいさんの車がブレーキの音を立てながら止まった。
stammer と stutter はどちらも動詞で「どもる」という意味です。たいていの場合は、あえてどちらを使い分けるように注意する必要はありません。一方で、細かな違いもあります。
stammer との違いとしては、stutter は習慣的にどもることをいいます。また、stutter は機械の不調時に起こる連続的な雑音を表現したいときにも使えます。
ご参考になれば幸いです。
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese