Question
Aggiornato il
11 dic 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Tedesco
-
Albanese
Domande Portoghese (Brasile)
What does “deixa de ser se achão” mean? (a typo maybe?)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
it's an expression.. I think it can be translated to "stop being so full of yourself" or something similar..
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
I think "se achar" means "to think highly of oneself"
ex.
ele se acha demais (he thinks so highly of himself)
it's very informal and I can't exactly explain to you how it becomes "deixa de ser se achão" from "deixa/para de se achar" but it has the same meaning
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
The answer above is actually pretty good, but I'm going to add my two cents...
In Portuguese, sometimes you can use the augmentative case to make up noun versions of verbs with the meaning of “someone who performs the given action excessively”.
For example:
- fugir (to run away) -> fujão (a runaway)
- apelar (in the context of gaming, it means “sweating”) -> apelão (a sweat as in a “try-hard player”)
- causar (slang for messing around) -> causão (a troll / a person who messes around a lot)
- achar-se (to brag) -> se achão (a brag)
So:
“Deixe de ser se achão”
“Stop being such a brag”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
"Stop showing off so bad/being bragging so bad"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
"Deixe de ser"= stop being/acting
"se achão" comes from the verb "se achar", which means to show off. So, a "se achão" is a person who "se acha" (shows off, who brags about something by telling people that they're good or that they have something better than yours or that they can do something better than you can do).
I don't know if I was clear enough. I hope I have helped. 😅
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@FunAndLoving
What does “deixa de ser se achão” mean? (a typo maybe?)
eu nunca ouvi aqui no Brasil essa expressão: deixa de ser se achão.
eu perguntei a algumas pessoas e elas também nunca escutaram.
o que já se ouviu por aqui:
exemplos:
deixa de ser valentão. você fica querendo bater em todo mundo.
deixa de se gabar.
= pessoa que conta vantagem de si mesma.
deixa de ser vujão.
= medrosa, foge de tudo.
deixa de se achar = pessoa convencida. ( more use)
deixa de ser achão.( Seldom used) = pessoa convencida.
examples:
stop being a "valentão". you keep wanting to hit everybody.
stop bragging.
= person who counts on herself.
you stop being a "fujão"
= fearful, runs away from everything.
and:
a convinced person.
0
likes
2
disagrees
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@FunAndLoving
ooops
vujão = no
we use: fujão.
0
likes
2
disagrees
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)