Question
Aggiornato il
25 dic 2013
- Italiano
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Giapponese
I found this phrase: 「おじいさん、 おじいさん、 うまい もも を ひろった で めしあがれ。」
is translated as:
"Husband, husband, please eat the sweet peach I picked up."
I don't understand how that " で" is used, what does it mean?
How does the phrase express "the peach that i picked up"?
Thanks.
Risposte
26 dic 2013
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Giapponese
I hate smartphone so I apologize my short answer. で here means nothing, it is just a word comes with dialect. (Western part of japan, maybe). You might wanna check "momotaro" a classic folk tale of japan.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?