Question
Aggiornato il
13 dic 2020
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa affair ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
affair = a party, it was a grand affair
can also refer to an international incident, the Watergate affair.
These days most people mean a discrete way of saying a couple is meeting in secret, often cheating.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
ok, i understood the second meaning (the romantic) but i don't get the first one
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Joao054
This is from the dictionary.
1. anything requiring action or effort; business; concern.
2. affairs, matters of commercial or public interest or concern: affairs of state.
3. thing; matter (usu. used with a descriptive or qualifying term): Our new computer is a complex affair.
4. a private or personal concern: That's none of your affair.
5. a usu. brief amorous relationship.
6. an incident that occasions notoriety, dispute, and often public scandal: the Congressional bribery affair.
7. a social gathering or other organized festive occasion.
notice, a social gathering or other organized festive occasion.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)