Question
Aggiornato il
13 dic 2020
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
can someone help me with this please?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. c - a concerted effort is synonymous with a continued or persistent effort.
2. a - a “silver bullet” usually means something is a sure thing.
3. c - scope is pretty similar to range here, meaning that they only do R&D, say, related to the products and services they already offer. If something isn’t within the scope of a project, its outside the expectations. b is actually a close answer as well, but I think c is correct.
4. a - to hedge against is to protect, but to “hedge your bets” has more of an “avoid” meaning. That’s a tough one, but I think a is correct here.
5. a - “disrupt” in a business context usually means to do something that makes the standard way of doing things much less compelling, so I’d say innovative here.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)