Question
Aggiornato il
14 dic 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A: I'm an actor.
B: Would I have seen you in anything?
What does "would" mean? Can I use "might"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Christina77
means "will I or will I not see."
If might is used in that sentence, it would be: Might I see you in anything. Which means, Can I see you in a film (the person wants permission to see the actor in a film)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?