Question
Aggiornato il
15 dic 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "standoff" mean in the following context?
That “encounter gone wrong” was the only date I went on while my husband and I had a 14-month separation nearly a decade into our marriage. My husband had moved out of our apartment to live in his work space. A lonely standoff followed, during which I cried myself to sleep and consulted divorce lawyers.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A standoff is when neither side is willing to make the first move. In this scenario, it means neither side is willing to apologize or at least try and work out their problems.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
use this example: during the Cold War, there was a political standoff between America and Russia.
It means like "tension / conflict"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?