Question
Aggiornato il
16 dic 2020
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra rather (as an adverb) e pretty (as an adverb) ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Both these words have variable meanings when used in such a way. Context, intonation, the stress placed on them and the normal way someone uses these words are all important factors. It ranges from extremely/very to simply alright or even not good at all.
That book you gave was rather good. = very good
That book you gave me was pretty good. = yes, it was worth reading but probably no more than that.
Pr-e-tt-y g-o-o-d! = excellent, very well done!
Pr-e-tt-y g-o-o-d. = (in my personal opinion) not very good at all!
Spot the difference!!!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
@BluePeter So, 'rather' gives, in any case, an emphasis to the adjective in a strengthening sense while for 'pretty' it depends on the intonation of the speaker and the context in which it's used....🤔
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@alicerossi_ita
I agree with you and the reason behind it is that “rather” is not “hackneyed” (= over-used and, figuratively, battered around the edges) like “pretty”. Further, “rather” is often used in reference to how one thing is slightly different from another. However, caution must always be applied because words alone rarely give true meaning, whilst the manner of delivery can say far more.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano