Question
Aggiornato il
16 dic 2020
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa You just bought a SHOT ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Most likely: You bought a chance/opportunity
Alternatively, you bought a shot (of alcohol)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
how do you mean "you just bought a chance"? ahahahhahahahahahahhag
- Italiano
i saw this in a rihanna's song (Bitch better have my money)
- Italiano
aaaaaaa, it can be "u just bought a shot of alcohol!
- Italiano
because everyone knows rihanna's vulgar in her songs ahahah
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@emanufrance992 some people donate to politicians to buy a shot at an in person meaning- an opportunity to directly lobby/push their interests.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@emanufrance992 you bought a shot at sleeping with her I presume.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
wait. sleeping with her means "have sex with her at bed"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@emanufrance992 generally implied.. otherwise you’d be very clear about sleeping next to someone, like if you had to share a bed with a sibling
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
ok so it can have 2 meanings...
have sex with someone or sleep with someone (for example my brother)
- Italiano