Question
Aggiornato il
18 dic 2020
- Ucraino
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa to blow off someone ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means you are dismissing/ignoring someone.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ucraino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@imnuts000 Ex: I let my boss know if a potential problem, but he just blew me off and kept walking.
“Blow off” can also mean to miss an appointment. So... Ex: You and a friend agreed to meet, but they are an hour late with no notice. “Well, I guess he’s blowing me off.”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?