Question
Aggiornato il
19 dic 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra The drumstick burnt e The drumstick is burnt ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@sdsx The sentence order for your first sentence is incorrect. You’re using “burnt” as a verb. So when I’m reading your sentence, it sounds like the the drumstick burnt something. I think you meant “The burnt drumstick,” but even this is incomplete because it’s missing a verb and an object.
The second sentence is correct and is commonly used amongst native speakers.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)