Question
Aggiornato il
19 dic 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa majorly let up on restrictions ?
This is what happened in Minnesota. It’s not the decline to still historically high numbers. It’s that the governor was forced to majorly let up on restrictions yesterday at the first sign— a sure fire sign they are coming back. 3/
https://twitter.com/aslavitt/status/13397602423...
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To "let up" means to RELINQUISH or GIVE UP control or effort; the amount is subjective. So, in the context of this sentence, this means that the governor is removing many rules that were set in place. "Majorly" = a lot, or a big amount.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese