Question
Aggiornato il
20 dic 2020
- Coreano Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra what meaning are they different?
Were you washing your hand?
Are you washing your hand?
Did you wash your hand?
Do you wash your hand?
e . ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Were you washing your hand? - asking what someone was doing not long ago
Are you washing your hand? - asking what someone is doing right now
Did you wash your hand? - ask if someone did this action
Do you wash your hand? - asking if the person does this action in general
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@blackswan321
I don't know what you are trying to write but usually, you say 'washing hands' in the plural form. If you say 'washing hand', it means only one hand is being washed 🙂
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano Quasi esperto
um.. now I am studying the "Were S Ving O ?", and I am thinking and writing "Were you washing your hands?" after than, If I write the "are you washing" , "do you wash~" or "did you wash~", What different are they? so I have a question for them. so ask! haha
anyway, Thank you! and hand's' also.
anyway, Thank you! and hand's' also.