Question
Aggiornato il
20 dic 2020
- Hindi Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Bengalese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come across has two meaning right?
1)to mee or find something by chance
2)to cross to something like I came across the river means I crossed the river
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
CROSS: is a VERB and when used alone means to cross something (without the word 'come'
"I crossed the river to get to the village." "I will cross the street to visit my friend."
"to come across" is an informal phrasal verb of "come" (of a person) appear or sound in a specified way; give a specified impression.
1) to meet or find someone or something by chance.
"I came across these old photos recently"
"While I was out hunting, I came across a group of people digging for mushrooms."
2) (of a person) appear or sound in a specified way; give a specified impression.
"He'd always came across as a decent guy" (past tense of 'come')
"She comes across really well (= creates a positive image) on television."
NOTE: Ppeople often use encounter when writing about problems or difficulties because this sounds more formal than come across:The team of researchers had encountered similar problems before.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Hindi Quasi esperto
the problem is that when we use come across as phrasal verb it means to meet or find something by chance.
*when we use come as verb across as preposition the meaning would be different but the sentence will remain same. is not it?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Sorry..I don't understand your question.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Hindi Quasi esperto
well don't we say we have to go across the shop means we are gonna cross the shop right? there is no phrasal verb alright.so when we say, come across the shop means cross the shop and you will get my house.Here we said the (come across) but it is not a phrasal verb right