Question
Aggiornato il
21 dic 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Turco
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Tedesco
-
Spagnolo (Colombia)
Domande Spagnolo (Spagna)
Qual è la differenza tra me encanta mucho e me encanto tanto ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@lucyy504
me encanta mucho = I like/love it a lot.
(also said without "mucho", because "encantar" is supposed to be the highest degree of "liking" and doesn't need that adverb to increase its intensity)
Past tense:
me encantó tanto... = I liked/loved it so much...
Present tense:
me encanto tanto... = I like/love myself so much...
(this is weird 😂)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Turco
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@lucyy504
mucho = much
tanto = so much / that much (when the quantity or intensity of the object in question has already been mentioned before)
Example 1 --> comparison (tanto que...):
--> Me gusta mucho tu amigo. Me gusta tanto que no puedo parar de pensar en él.
(I really like your friend. I like it so much that I can't stop thinking about him.)
* You cannot begin your first sentence saying "Me gusta tanto tu amigo", but you can say it in the second sentence because you already mentioned how much you like him in the first sentence)
Example 2 --> emotional suspense (tanto...):
--> Me gusta tanto tu amigo...
(I like your friend so much...)
* Just ending the sentence with the suspension points (...) in order to, you know, "suspense" your emotion. You cannot say "Me gusta tanto tu amigo." ending with a period. Some natives write like that but it's wrong.
Example 3 --> that much (tanto.):
A-> Me gusta tu amigo, tanto que no puedo parar de pensar en él.
(I like your friend, so much that I can't stop thinking about him.)
B-> Wow... No sabía que te gustaba tanto.
(Wow... I didn't know you liked him that much).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Turco