Question
Aggiornato il
22 dic 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa bunk over the wall ?
‘No, come with us.’ I bunked over the wall …” The wall was about fourteen feet high, so this was some bunk.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
As far as I know, a bunk is usually a bed or sleeping area. The speaker may be saying they slept over the wall, but I'm not sure that makes sense. 🙂 More context might help.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@JLPM That helps. I'm reading that in British English, one of the meanings of "bunk" is to make a hurried departure or escape. That would be the meaning here -- to escape over the wall. That is not a normal usage of the word bunk in US English, at least not in the upper midwest US where I live.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Interesting story by the way! May I ask where I can read the whole story? Is this from a book?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@kntreed Thank you again for your reply. That was very helpful.
Yes, it's a book titled "Tune In: The Beatles" by Mark Lewisohn.
You can find some info here below:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Beatles:_All_...
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)