Question
Aggiornato il
14 feb 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
The journey was so long it has _____flying for life / I choose the answer the blank 'put up' is it right? and could you explaine the meaning of
put up ,put me off, put up with, put on sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non naturale
"Put me off" is the correct answer here.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Irlandese
Un po' strano
The correct answer is 'put me off' - it means it has made you not want to fly again. It's the same as 'deter' - it has deterred me from flying for life.
Put up can mean multiple things:
1. You can put up a picture on the wall.
2. You can put someone up - give them accomodation.
3. You can put up with something - you don't react to it. E.g. The customer was rude to me but I put up with it.
Put on can mean:
1. Put on clothes - get dressed
2. Appear to be e.g. 'She put on a brave face'.
3. To put on a show/event
... Phrasal verbs are confusing 😅
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Pajh thank you so much!!
- Coreano
@ianmvb thanks a lot!!
now I understand the differences:) I will study more thanks again!
now I understand the differences:) I will study more thanks again!