Question
Aggiornato il
14 feb 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra remove e delete e eliminate ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
delete is similar to remove, while eliminate means to completely get rid of
delete- remove or obliterate (written or printed matter), especially by drawing a line through it or marking it with a delete sign (synonyms- remove, cut out, take out)
eliminate- completely remove or get rid of (something) (synonyms- remove, end, stop, destroy, terminate)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Remove means to separate something from an arrangement. For example, if you have a bad tooth, you can have it removed from your other teeth. When you buy new clothes, you remove sales tags.
Delete is to get rid of something so that it's as though it never happened. Pressing delete on a computer keyboard, for example, deletes text so, afterward, it's as though you never typed the text.
Eliminate means to remove something totally and permanently. For instance, in elimination tournaments, the loser or losing team is removed from the roster and can never rejoin that specific tournament.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?