Question
Aggiornato il
26 dic 2020
- Giapponese
-
Coreano
Domande Coreano
'하던 지랄도 멍석 껄아 놓으면 안 한다'는 무슨 뜻일까요?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
자기가 하던 나쁜 일도 남이 권하면 하기가 힘들다는 뜻.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Let's say a teacher was teaching in a class and you went crazy enough to start to sing a song in the class. Teacher who was angry, instead of punishing you, said "Okay, you come up here. This is your stage. Sing that shit in front of all students.". Then, you suddenly stopped singing and resisted coming out to the stage. This proverb refers to such situation where the person who was doing a kinf of crazy thing stops doing it if people prepare a stage specially for the person to continue the crazy thing before all people.
지랄: (slang) An extremely noisy and hasty behavior.
멍석: A large mat made of thatch that is spread on the yard for people to sit on or to dry grains on.
깔다: To spread on the floor.
So, the proverb is literally translated to 'A person who was doing the extremely noisy and hasty behavior stop doing it any more when the mat is spread on the flloor for doing that behavier in front of all people watching it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?