Question
Aggiornato il
27 dic 2020
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Why do people use 可可愛愛 I know it’s from 可愛 but is it like in English when we say cute and cuuute as a way of saying very cute?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
We won't use 可愛 in such repeated form(actually 可可愛愛 sounds weird in conversations).For such repeated form,we call it 疊詞 in Chinese,used to emphasize the extent of the adv. or adj.,such as高高興興、快快樂樂.
Btw , this is rarely get used , like we will just use 高興,not 高高興興
ex: 他快樂地出去玩
他快快樂樂地出去玩
both used as adv. . the difference between them is that 快快樂樂 is a little bit happier than 快樂
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
可愛=可可愛愛
cute=cute!cute!
吃喝=吃吃喝喝
eat&drink=eateatdrinkdrink
equals to:
AB=AABB=ABAB
0
likes
2
disagrees
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Not only strong words but also strong sounds
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Outoftheuniverse ohh sorry I should’ve clarified my question more, I meant is it used online or over text? Because my cousin, who was born and raised in Taiwan, used it in an Instagram story as a caption so I’m curious :)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Grammatically it isn't wrong. you can comprehend it as “a little bit cute”.If you want to express “cuuute” ,you can say 超(敲)可愛、超級可愛、很可愛、有夠可愛、太可愛了etc .
As a native speaker , I still think 可可愛愛 is a bit weird and unusual(At least ,in my memory this word haven't even appeared in any conversations)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Yes 可可愛愛 is used online and mostly among teenagers.
I think it's a little different from the usage of cuuuute in English.
When we say 可可愛愛, we are saying something or some people that is really cute and SWEET.
(A little like the subtle differences between writing in かわいい and 可愛い in Japanese, though they literally mean the same)
Also, it's not commonly used in conversation. Often used singly as well.
E.g.,
A little cute bird tilting its head we can say it 可可愛愛.
A young lovers sweetly exchanging their ice cream, we may also describe that scene as 可可愛愛, too. (most used to describe fiction characters, though)
BUT, we seldom use this word in whole sentence.
We may upload a picture of a cute bird and leave comment 可可愛愛, but directly say 這隻小鳥可可愛愛 sounds a little weird as Outoftheuniverse said.
ps. It's said that this is an usage from China, but I'm not pretty sure.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)