Question
Aggiornato il
27 dic 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa celebrations of light ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In this instance it means exactly what it says.
Each year, the days get shorter and shorter and the nights get longer and longer. The Winter Solstice marks the shortest day (and longest night) of the year. If the nights kept on getting longer and longer, eventually there’d be no light anymore. But inevitably the light comes back each year the lengthen the days again in a never ending cycle. Virtually every human civilization has noticed the phenomenon, if not outright celebrated it
In this context of Winter days getting shorter and the nights getting longer leading up to the tipping point where the light makes its return and the holidays people have made to commemorate it, “celebrations of light” means just that. Celebrating the light (of the Sun) and it’s return from the darkness of Winter with various traditions and festivals and such
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto