Question
Aggiornato il
30 dic 2020
- Giapponese
-
Polacco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Polacco
Che cosa significa "To co?" ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Polacco
It can mean "what's that" or "so what" in informal speach
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
I would say it depends on context but generally "To co?" means "So what?"/"What of it?". We can also say "(No) i co z tego?" and it has the same meaning as "To co?". I think it will make more sense if I show it using certain examples, so here they are:
1) - Tomek zachorował i leży w szpitalu. - Tom has become ill and he's in hospital.
* To co?/I co z tego? Nie za bardzo mnie to interesuje. - What of it? I don't really care.
2) - Kasiu, ostatnio dostajesz same słabe oceny. - Kate, you've been getting only bad grades at school recently.
* To co?/No i co? Nie muszę być prymusem. Nie lubię szkoły. - So what? I don't have to be a top student. I don't like school.
In conclusion, using "To co?"/"No i co z tego?" we mean "I don't care! Why you even telling me this?"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?