Question
Aggiornato il
12 set 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What do "knock the axle all the way back" and "buff right out" mean in the following conversation?
Danny Womack (Owner, Outlaw Motor Speedway): We're going to take this car, we're going to send it into the wall and see what we can tear up.
DAVID POGUE: Danny locks the steering wheel in place and opens the throttle. Now it's up to me to do the honors. In the name of science! We installed a small camera where the driver would normally be.
Danny Womack: Ha ha. That was great.
DAVID POGUE: The impact was far more intense than anything we experienced during the race. Mark, talk us through what's going on here.
Mark Eberhart: What we can see here is that we've exhausted a lot of the energy and just crumpling this thing up. I think we knocked the axle all the way back. Tell me, is that the case, Danny?
Danny Womack: It looks like it.
Mark Eberhart: It knocked it all the way back into the firewall.
Danny Womack: That deal'll buff right out.
DAVID POGUE: Would you have lived, Danny?
Danny Womack: I would have had a heart attack somewhere between there and here. I don't know.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means that after they crashed the car, the axle (probably the front one) was knocked all the way to the back of the car. "Buff right out" usually means that you can buff (which is like shining or sanding something) to remove a scratch or mark on a car.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese