Question
Aggiornato il
1 gen 2021
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
noise is a countable or uncountable noun?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
usually uncountable but it can be both
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It can be either, depending on the usage.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Ebraico Quasi esperto
Both.
If you mean the level of noise, it's uncountable.
"It's too noisy! There's so much noise!"
If you mean the types of noises, then it's countable.
"You hear so many different noises in New York City."
"My dog makes funny noises."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?