Question
Aggiornato il
1 gen 2021
- Africano
-
Turco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Turco
Qual è la differenza tra Hayır e Yok ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Turco
They are used in stead of each others. But there is a small difference.
In formal:
Hayır: No
Yok: There is not. ( in the meaning of absent)
Do you have book?
If your answer is no, you can use both of hayır and yok.
Will you come with us?
If your answer is no, hayır is better here.
I do not have car
Benim arabam yok. You can not use here hayır instead of yok, even if you say I have no car.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Africano
@FIRAT_01 Am I correct if I say 'kitabım yok'? But if I leave the 'kitabım' or the 'benim kitabım' part out, then I can either say 'hayır' or 'yok'.
- Turco
Both of them are right “Kitabım yok” or “Benim kitabım yok”
But you should not say “kitabım hayır” or “benim kitabım hayır”
Yok has similar meaning with “no” for answering Yes-No Question.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Africano
@FIRAT_01 Yes, I understand. But if I don't say 'benim kitabım yok' or 'kitabım yok', can I then either say 'hayır' or 'yok'?
- Turco
If somebody asks:
- Kitabın var mı?
+ Hayır ✅
- Kitabın var mı?
+ Yok ✅
If you talk to about possesiveness, you can use at the same meaning.
But if somebody asks:
- Geliyor musun?
+ Hayır ✅
- Geliyor musun?
+ Yok ⁉️even if you use here “yok” everybody can understand you and it is not weird. But it is wrong gramatically.
Be care of the verb. When the verb defines an activity/action, you should not use “yok” if you want to speak formally
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Africano
@FIRAT_01 Tamam anlıyorum. If you're a man: Eyvallah. But if you're a woman, I'll rather say: Çok sağol, naziksiniz.
I have learned that 'eyvallah' is a strong word that women don't use and that men also don't say that to women because it's rude towards the female. So I don't want to be rude if you're a woman. I have respect for every woman, except if that woman treats me like rubbish. But I don't say you are one of those (if you're a woman), I don't even know you, so how can I just start to insult you. I can't even just start insulting a man too, you know. That's one of my 'Christian duties'.
And by the way, I've also heard that the majority of Turkish people are Muslim. If you are Muslim, I'd like to learn more about the Muslim religion if you don't mind. I'm Christian.
I have learned that 'eyvallah' is a strong word that women don't use and that men also don't say that to women because it's rude towards the female. So I don't want to be rude if you're a woman. I have respect for every woman, except if that woman treats me like rubbish. But I don't say you are one of those (if you're a woman), I don't even know you, so how can I just start to insult you. I can't even just start insulting a man too, you know. That's one of my 'Christian duties'.
And by the way, I've also heard that the majority of Turkish people are Muslim. If you are Muslim, I'd like to learn more about the Muslim religion if you don't mind. I'm Christian.