Question
Aggiornato il
2 gen 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I want to eat e I want to be eating ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
2 gen 2021
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Haley1031 I want to eat means you want to do X (verb). X can be any infinitive verb (to + verb) e.g. (for example) to sing, to dance, to draw.
I want to be eating does not sound grammatical because “to be” is a linking verb and linking verb (“be” verb) connects the subject (“I”) to extra information like a noun or adjective. “Be” verbs cannot transfer action (so they cannot connect a noun and a verb), but they are like a equal sign between the subject and the information. That is why “I want to be eating” is ungrammatical.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?