Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
2 gen 2021
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra assault e assail ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Assault is noun
Assail is verb
In the sentence “ I love you” :
Love is verb
You is noun
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
assault can be a noun and a verb.
For instance "He was blamed for the assault"
"They're going to assault two more shops"
On the other hand, assail it's only a verb. (you can also use attack)
They assailed the poor populations.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato