Question
Aggiornato il
15 feb 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra before e in front of ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Before is something that has happened in the past.
"She found the house before me."
In front of means ahead of or facing towards you
"She's standing in front of me."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you for answering :D
If the two words are used for describing location, like "She's standing in front of/before him", the latter doesn't make sense?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@native711 "She's standing in front of him" is a more common way of saying it.
"Standing before him." DOES mean "in front of" but most people don't say that because it's a very old saying and was used in medieval times. So, if you were to say "She was standing before him" that would normally mean she was standing up first.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese