Question
Aggiornato il
3 gen 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Can you help me to explain what is this sentence means? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"there's a fine line between..." is an idiom. it's most commonly "there's a fine line between genius and madness." it means it's difficult to classify whether something is one or the other.
the apostrophe in lovers' is possessive. lovers is plural. as an example,
lover's quarrel would refer to a particular pair of lovers, and lovers' refers to all pairs of lovers everywhere.
a quarrel is a fight. its most commonly used in novels about victorian times or the british. it would be really weird to say that two gangsters in LA had a quarrel...
lovers of quarrels is also possessive because of the 'of,' but, it's not a pair of lovers-- it's a single person who loves to quarrel.
double entendres are more difficult to explain than i thought! hope this helps
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?