Question
Aggiornato il
12 set 2015
- Polacco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa to be entitled ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It has various meanings.
It means to believe that one is deserving of privileges or special treatment.
She is difficult to be with because she tends to be so entitled.
It means to be authorized. He was entitled to a free lesson because he was a member of the club.
It means 'having the right to' (sometimes by law).
He is entitled to an attorney.
It means to name.
What is the book to be entitled?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?