Question
Aggiornato il
28 nov 2014
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
Qual è la differenza tra 犬は猫より好き。 e 犬は猫よりも好き。 ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
Both sentences express almost same thing. But the latter seems kinda formal, so I think it will get more natural if the end is not "好き。" but "好きだ/好きです。" As for both sentences, if you put emphasis on 「猫より(も)」 while reading aloud, you will be able to express an implication that the hearer already knows the utterer likes cats to some extent. I think this emphasis probably means something like "like even better" in English.
どちらもほぼ同じですが、しいて言えば、後者はちょっと硬めの書き言葉に見えますので、「好き。」でなく「好きだ/好きです。」とした方が自然だと思います。どちらの文でも、話す時に「猫より(も)」を強く言えば、「話し手が猫をそこそこ好きである事を、すでに聞き手が知っている」という意味を付け加える事ができます。この強勢って、英語の「like even better」みたいな感じかと思います。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Sorry my answer is a bit off the point.
First off, the orders of both sentences are unnatural. We usually say like this:
猫より犬が好き。
猫よりも犬が好き。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
私もあまり違いをちゃんと考えたととがなかったので
調べてみました。辞書的にはこうなるようです。
〔格助詞「より」に係助詞「も」の付いたもの〕
格助詞「より」のやや強意的用法。
つまり、even, much, way までいかずとも、その一歩手前が、"も"のようです。
猫より犬が好きだ
猫よりも犬が好きだ
猫より(も) ずっと犬が好きだ
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
犬は猫より好き・・・I like a dog rather than a cat.
犬は猫よりも好き・・・Of course I like a dog rather than a cat( somewhat look down feeling with the cat.)
I think you have very good view point with よりand よりも。 も is very often used to intensify より。
Please understand the summary of the meaning what I want to explain you using Japanese-influenced
English.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Shiva and gelstate had opposite answers so I'm a little confused. One of you says "Of course I like dogs more than cats" and the other says "I like dogs even more than I like cats." Which is correct?
- Giapponese
I'm sorry for confusing you, but I certainly feel as I mentioned.
As for many expressions, at least in Japanese, there can be plural interpretations among native speakers. In other word, the diffence between "より" and "よりも" may be so subtle, I think.
Moreover, I didn't open my dictionary for answering your question, so my opinion is, perhaps, a little biased..., even though I'd not like to think so.
At last, I'd like to say again that I think the nuance of "even" is added only if you read ALOUD strongly a part of each sentence. Sorry if you know it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Well at least I know now that it gives a feeling like 確かに好き or きっと. Thank you all :)