Question
Aggiornato il
5 gen 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I’m on lates today ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I don't understand this expression. Can you provide some context?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
文は二つともおかしい表現ですねえ。全然分かりません。すみませんね。
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@vaer sorry they said “I’ve only been at work for an hour” so it means they mentioned about shift or something?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hmm. I'm not sure. It sounds like maybe they were late to work?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I’m on lates today" <- grammar is incorrect. doesn't make sense
“I’ve only been for an hour” <- grammar is incorrect. doesn't make sense
“I’ve only been at work for an hour” <- correct grammar. It means they are at work, and have been working their shift for one hour so far.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese