Question
Aggiornato il
7 gen 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I fired up the willing engine, responding with a roar.
willing ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This is personification. It is the giving of a human quality to an object for comparison purposes. The writer is saying that the engine is willing.In other words, the engine wants to start up and run and roar, because that is what it was made to do.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You’re welcome. If my answers are helpful and good quality, please consider choosing them as the featured answer.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?