Question
Aggiornato il
7 gen 2021
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
what do you think about this text ( grammar, vocabulary and the sentences structure)?
So most of the countries reopened the schools again, especially because some families can't follow the online learning ( Unavailability of computers for the kids, Unability of providing a calm place for studying, etc.) the reopening of schools is preferred, as the parents will be able to work from home in a calmer environment or thinking about appropriate solutions to be out of unemployme
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Overall, this is good. I think 'especially' should be changed to 'mainly' as you are talking about the main reason. Also it should be 'inability' instead of 'unability'. The sentence structure is good but the 't' after the bracket should be a capital as it is the start of a sentence. The word 'thinking' should be 'think' as 'think' is the infinitive, like 'be able to'. Finally 'be' in the second last line should probably be 'get'.
Overall it does make sense apart from the word 'thinking'. That is the only big mistake which changes the meaning.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Arabo
@dansm232
Could you please also tell me your opinion about the rest of the text?
The Tunisian Pharmacist Kareem El-Maqdese feels so sad and is broken-hearted, as his dreams fade away one after another. Sooner or later will come the day, when he leaves his job, which he loves and for which he spent years abroad.
There is no doubt, that he is in the same Situation as hundreds of pharmacists along with hundreds of stores, restaurants and clubs owners, those whose situations have worsened, since the Coronavirus-outbreak began to strike all the world several months ago. But the beginning of Vaccination has recently bring people's hearts hope again.
El-Maqdese wonders, whether the conditions would become as they were before the outbreak or this virus would definitely change the life course ? he answered with :" Personally I spend more time with my Childern, but on the other hand, I got distracted by my phone morning and evening even when I eat with my children or when I play with them.
The psychiatrist Fatma El-Hasan pointed out that the presence of the fathers makes the kids happy without doubt. But this presence could be turned into a nightmare if the Kids were under the pressure of dad's moods and orders.
furthermore may the dads be present but absent. The dads are either distracted by their phones or diving into the internet, apart from their concerns about the consequences of the outbreak. And that may lead to misunderstanding between the dads and the kids. with regard to the kids does the change of lifestyle and the absence of outlets make them sad and stop them from focusing on their study.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Overall, they are very good again. I have copied and pasted your text below and made a few changes to try and improve it. Hope this helps.
The Tunisian Pharmacist Kareem El-Maqdese feels so sad and is broken-hearted as his dreams fade away one after the other. Sooner or later the day will come when he leaves his job, which he loves and for which he spent years abroad.
There is no doubt, that he is in the same situation as hundreds of pharmacists along with hundreds of stores, restaurants and clubs owners, those whose situations have worsened since the Coronavirus outbreak began to strike (all over the world/the whole world) several months ago. But the beginning of Vaccination has recently brought people's hearts hope again.
El-Maqdese wonders whether the conditions will become as they were before the outbreak or if this virus will indefinitely change the course of life? He answered with: "Personally I spend more time with my Childern, but on the other hand, I got distracted by my phone morning and evening, even when I eat with my children or when I play with them.
The psychiatrist Fatma El-Hasan pointed out that the presence of fathers makes kids happy without doubt. But this presence could be turned into a nightmare if the Kids were under the pressure of dad's moods and orders.
Furthermore may the dads be present but absent. The dads are either distracted by their phones or diving into the internet, apart from their concerns about the consequences of the outbreak. And that may lead to misunderstanding between the dads and the kids. With regard to the kids, does the change of lifestyle and the absence of outlets make them sad and stop them from focusing on their studies?
This part doesn't make very much sense. I am not sure what is trying to be said so I don't know how to fix it:
Furthermore may the dads be present but absent. The dads are either distracted by their phones or diving into the internet, apart from their concerns about the consequences of the outbreak.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?