Question
Aggiornato il
8 gen 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa Petrol's petrol. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
hmm thats a strange saying
Petrol is an uncountable noun so petrols must actually be petrol's (Petrol is). So, Petrol is petrol suggests that the attributes of petrol cannot be changed. What that is referring to, needs a context to be understood.
It could be a reference to flammability, ie if you pour petrol on it it will explode because that's what petrol does, therefore an allegory for adding to an explosive situation with something known to cause an outburst
maybe?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@jane_maxwell I saw this sentence in a wingmen video(Liverpool FC robertson&arnold carpool talk video) and to explain the situation, It was going to fill up the car with petrol.
robertson said "No doubt I'll pick up the bill." and arnold said "Petrol's petrol."
I don't know what "Petrol's petrol" does mean😭
I know petrol=gas
but I don't understand that....
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It might have mean't that if you want to go somewhere you have no choice but to put petrol in the tank.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano