Question
Aggiornato il
15 feb 2017
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa I got held up ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It's a generic reason for being late. It doesn't particularly mean anything other than you don't want to go into detail.
i.e.
Co-worker: Why are you late for the meeting?
Person: Sorry, I got held up.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I did? Do you want me to give another?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I got held up is a reason for being late, usually meaning stopped.
sorry for being late, i got held up by security
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?