Question
Aggiornato il
9 gen 2021
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm sorry for what I said I had to take it out
(does this sound natural?)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Me lo puede decir en español por favor? Maybe it could be: I’m sorry for what I said. I need to take it back or I have to take it back.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@JEOrozco3 no what I was trying to say was (lo tenie que sacar) I had to take it out like I couldn't keep it anymore I had to say it
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Ahora entiendo pues yo diría “I’m sorry, I couldn’t keep it in anymore, I just had to say it.” O también, “I’m sorry, I couldn’t keep it bottled up anymore, I just had to say it”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
This phrasal verb, 'to bottle up', means to 'contain something' or 'keep something in(side)' and in this context it means to bottle up a feeling or an emotion, or contain a feeling or an emotion. Example: "Her feelings about the assault are all bottled up and someday she is going to explode with anger."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@JEOrozco3 oh so this can work like this.
don't tell her your secrets because one day she wil bottle up in anger and tell everyone your secrets
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Not quite. This would be better: Don’t ask her to keep secrets. She bottles them up and then later, when someone triggers her memory “she will spill the beans” (tell someone the secrets or tell the truth).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Sorry, no, “to bottle up” means to contain any emotion, or secret, or information. For example:
1. He bottled up his anger.
2. He bottled up his joy because it wasn’t appropriate to show any emotion at that moment.
3. She bottled up the information her sister shared with her and vowed never to tell a soul.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)