Question
Aggiornato il
15 feb 2017
- Italiano
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Irlandese
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
What's the GCSE?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
it's a test kids do in year 11 to determine the result of their last 5 years of school, these help them get jobs in the future
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
you do one for every subject you take
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Just to say year 11 is 15-16 year olds.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
Thanks
For example if I live in Italy and for some wonderful reason I have to move to England...could I do this test?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Italiano
But I think that I would have a hard time😂
Because I don't know if I'm studying the same subjects as you...
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
it's written and oral and practical depending on your subjects, for example, i'm doing a drama GCSE so i will perform, but in my english GCSE i will have to write
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
but most GCSEs have a written component
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
So maybe that test for you is going to be a confirmation for drama
And they'll write that you're meant for theatre...
- Italiano
Do you have to do a drama GCSE because you're in a "drama school" or is it a common subject?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@auroraciucor it's a common subject, most schools let you choose it
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
To also add, GCSE exams can be taken by people of any age, for example at Adult Education institutes or colleges as evening classes, if they offer them. Unfortunately, compared to a few years ago, because of funding cuts, a lot of establishments no longer offer these exams, or their "senior" equivalent taken at age 18, "A-levels"....
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?