Question
Aggiornato il
10 gen 2021
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra in peril e in danger ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Utente eliminato
10 gen 2021
Domanda in primo piano
I believe the 'in peril' part he is referring to is because of COVID19. The general feeling is that tensions are getting higher around the world as well. The USA is having political differences within its own borders.
'menacing' is an adjective describing an action used to threaten or intimidate
'threatening' is when you try to exert influence over someone by making them think you will cause danger or harm to them
'menacing' and 'threatening' in his attempt to put the emotions he wants to convey into words with how people feel in the world right now
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Not much difference, but I would consider "peril" to be a little more formal or old-fashioned.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
'in peril' and 'in danger' mean the same thing, but 'in peril' is more severe
John is a road construction worker. He works fixing the roads at night. He is always in a little bit of danger.
The werewolf is chasing after Steve, trying to kill him. Steve is in peril.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
I got it. Thank you!!
Here is the context.. https://youtu.be/3Q_2l3JfH58?t=390
He said ''in peril and the world menacing around us''
What is the difference between ''menacing and ''threatening?
Utente eliminato
I believe the 'in peril' part he is referring to is because of COVID19. The general feeling is that tensions are getting higher around the world as well. The USA is having political differences within its own borders.
'menacing' is an adjective describing an action used to threaten or intimidate
'threatening' is when you try to exert influence over someone by making them think you will cause danger or harm to them
'menacing' and 'threatening' in his attempt to put the emotions he wants to convey into words with how people feel in the world right now
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?