Question
Aggiornato il
10 gen 2021
- Hindi
- Nepalese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con I just found this on Instagram... It's about a book that people are talking about... Please tell what's the phrasal verb mean "to put somebody on". .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
put me on: modern phrase. to inform some body or to hook them up with something
==> Thanks for putting me on with that girl you know round your way.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think in that sense it means "made me aware of it." Sometimes said "put me on to it."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Hindi
- Nepalese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
round your way... informal.. "living near you/living out your way
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Hindi
- Nepalese