Question
Aggiornato il
10 gen 2021
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa overflowing ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Literally, it means too much water going into something and then the water spills out; the water "over flows".
"I forgot to turn the tap off. The bath filled, and then the water overflowed onto the floor."
"There was so much rain, that the dam-water overflowed into the village below."
And with things too:-
"There were so many people in the bar, that there was an overflow into the street outside"
"Overflowing" can also be used as a metaphor:
"Her heart overflows with love for her son". (This _doesn't_ mean "too much", it means that she has a lot of love for her son.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)