Question
Aggiornato il
11 gen 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra inmate e prisoner ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Inmate" and "prisoner" have overlapping meanings. "Inmate" is a more formal word meaning someone who is in a prison. But a prisoner means not just someone who is in prison, but also someone who has been captured, or kept confined.
So, people who are in prison are both inmates and prisoners. However, a person who has been taken hostage is a "prisoner" but not an "inmate." A person who is a trapped in some way is a prisoner (metaphorically), but is not an inmate.
The word prisoner is also used in a number of idioms, such as, "prisoner of his desires" (a person who is controlled by their own desires.) I don't think there are any idioms that use "inmate."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I agree with the above.
Also some inmates are not prisoners, such as in a mental hospital.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?