Question
Aggiornato il
11 gen 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra adolescent e teenager e juvenile ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They refer to the same group but with slightly different connotations.
Adolescent is more of an academic and scientific term for young people.
Teenager is the general popular term.
Juvenile has a negative meaning and emphasizes the immaturity and ignorance of young people.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They all mean the same thing. “Adolescent” is the formal terminology. “Teenager” is the informal terminology. “Juvenile” is often used as the legal terminology.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Teenager" refers to the "teen" in the numbers thirteen, fourteen, ... , eighteen, nineteen. So someone who is 12 or 20 is not a teenager.
Adolescent means someone who is turning from a child into an adult. So most teenagers are adolescents, but an 11 or 12 year old could be, and you might call someone an adolescent even if they are in their 20s. However, it almost always means someone younger, like a teenager.
"Juvenile" means young. Usually it is a legal term for someone under the legal age of adulthood. In the US this is 18, so a "juvenile" is technically anyone from birth to 17. However, usually it will refer to an adolescent, not a child.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"What are those teenagers doing there on the streets?"
"His teenage years are proving to be very difficult for us all"
"His adolescent behaviour is really bad".
"At the age of 13 she will be an adolescent, when she is 20, hopefully she will be a lovely young woman."
"What is this juvenile behaviour? You are 25 years old, and are acting like a teenager!"
"The juvenile boys have been caught after stealing the car."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?