Question
Aggiornato il
11 gen 2021
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Mankind cares not for his sisters anymore. e Mankind doesn't care for his sisters anymore. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
As I know, the scheme for Negative Present Simple is Subj + Do/does + not + V1 + ... So why is the first sentence valid?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
'Cares not' here is a case of inversion of our typical sentence structure. This is poetic and done to give the text a special stylistic effect (to make it sound more ancient or profound). In everyday conversation we would not use this form, only in speeches or persuasive writing or poetry
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@JackKaif Unless the question is specifically about inversion you should choose the form you were taught previously
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
An interesting, and difficult question.
"Mankind cares not" is an old-fashioned construction. It is not really used anymore. This is how the sentence would be constructed in German today (for example).
When English started to use the verb "do", then this old construction started to disappear. This started 700 years ago!
You find it in Shakespeare quite often, for example. "I care not for thee". "I care not for [a] good life"....
This construction was used in poetry after Shakespeare's time.
If you use it today, people will understand you, but think it very strange.
There is a very technical discussion here: english.stackexchange.com/questions/218156/what-is-the-origin-of-auxiliary-verbs
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@henryHigg Is this used w/ 'to care' or another verbs are allowed? If yes what kind of verbs is this?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@JackKaif
Just quickly: I think _any_ verb. This was the _only_ way to negate a sentence before 1400 in English. (But I am not an expert!)
"I stood not on the chair."
"I went not in the room"
"Loved you not?"
To be clear:- these examples cannot be used in modern English.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?