Question
Aggiornato il
12 gen 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Latino
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra try e challenge ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“I guess i’ll try that, its not like im doing this because I want to or anything...”
“Try” is used mostly as a description of an action when someone is unsure about dedicating their time to something. This is mostly used with sampling food, finding hobbies, or exploring personalities/people. (Often used with children/skeptical people)
“It is going to be a real challenge getting that hunk of metal up that foot hill, think you can do it?”
“Challenge” is sort of like a test, its when a task takes a while to complete and usually with great effort or sacrifice. Examples include finding a job, finishing work by a dead line, raising children, etc. all of those could be considered “Challenging” (-ing added as a quality of being a challenge) endeavors/task.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
文脈によって意味が違うので、答えられません。例文を書いてもらえませんか。
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?