Question
Aggiornato il
12 gen 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Become an instant hit
Ex: These sketches became the basis for his oil paintings, painting that became an instant hit with the public. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
instant hit means that the painting became popular really fast. A “hit” is something that is popular and something someone may become famous for. For example a popular song may be a hit. Instant means that it happened close to immediately.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)