Question
Aggiornato il
16 feb 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Malay
-
Tedesco
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Which one is correct?
I have completed..
or
I completed..
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Both are correct English but the correct one to use will depend on the sentence. Can you give the sentence you are using the phrase in?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Malay
@eliddabet It's "I have completed/completed my homework yesterday" does the usage of 'have' makes any difference to the sentence?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@wiwie In that case you should use "I completed" because it was a specific time
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Malay
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Completed" is past tense and "Have completed" is future present or something like that. (I'm not too good with the further verb tenses.) ☺
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
if that is yesterday you should use the past tense.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?