Question
Aggiornato il
13 gen 2021
- Indonesiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Malay
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Im currently reading a book and I found this :
they are rabble-rousing impressions that will force you to re-examine notions of gender, culture, family and political life
what does “ rabble-rousing impressions ” meaning here?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
a rabble-rouser is someone who incites others to violence or impresses upon others the need for violence and other sorts of negative acts by causing them to radically rethink their values and moral standing in the light of his or her suggestions.
so in this context, i'm assuming the rabble-rousing impressions/notions have been earlier stated in the book, and such notions are supposed to cause a person radically re-examine notions of gender, culture, family and political life in a completely different direction than they are used to, which is often times mostly negative.
I hope this helps
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano