Question
Aggiornato il
14 gen 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? Our raft came to a complete halt. "what is wrong?" I asked, hoping I didn't sound nearly as anxious as I felt. I don't get what does " hoping I didn't sound nearly as anxious as I felt" mean here.( ie the connotation of this sentence).
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
did she mean he is afraid she is speak too loud or yell too loud then she makes everyone feel too noisy or other meaning? Thanks.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means: I felt anxious (worried, nervous, concerned), but I didn’t want other people to know that I was feeling that way. For example, I wanted them to think I was calm.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?